Course reserves are a electronically-available collections of supplemental readings to which faculty would like students to have access. Faculty are invited to request specific materials to be placed on course reserves for a given term. Faculty should initiate communication regarding course reserves prior to the start of a term and to provide a list of readings. The librarians review all course reserves requests and for items not available in the library collections will determine if acquisition is possible. See the tab Course Reserves & Copyright for more details.
Online: If you elect to set up a course reserve, a password-protected webpage will be created for your course. This webpage will contain the list of readings. This list will be hyperlinked. The hyperlinks can be to a vary of locations depending on your reading list: to articles in the library database; to the library catalog which directs students to the books on reserve for use in the library; and to websites and video.
The library database collection includes real-world professional business resources, as well as academic resources. The databases contain articles, datasets, market research reports, company and industry profiles, and more. Select Search A-Z Databases from the library's homepage. Use Journal Finder on the library's homepage to determine which database contains a specific periodical. Use the Research Guides to select the best database for the topic of your research. (see also: Databases at a Glance)
Fill out the request form. The Business Library is part of a collaborative sharing program, and is able to request full text articles not available in the databases here at GGU from other libraries . Allow at least a week for delivery.
The GGU Business Library designs and maintains research guides covering disciplines and subjects taught at the university. The guides are essential for helping navigate library resources and other valuable information sources. The guides are closely tied to GGU's curriculum and are generally subject oriented rather than based on a specific course. Research guide content provides answers to the most common questions asked by students and faculty. The guides foster independent learning and match users' desire for self-service oriented support.
Use these guides to find case studies and required/supplemental readings. Direct your students to the research guides to complete assignments. The library regularly makes updates and welcomes input and recommendations.
Librarian presentations via video give your students a chance to get to know librarians and learn about library services and resources. Instruction includes information evaluation techniques and real-world searching skills.